Monday July 30th, Afternoon Sessions

S14c: Undergraduate Research in Chemistry: Expanding Opportunities and Broadening Participation

Organizers: Rebecca Jones (George Mason University, USA), Ted Clark (The Ohio State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 216

S18b: Best Practices in Community Outreach Efforts at the Secondary and Postsecondary Levels

Organizers: Alexsa Silva (Binghamton University, USA), Daniel Brennan (Broome Community College, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 106

S19b: Chemical Education Research: Graduate Student Research Forum

Organizers: Janelle Arjoon (University of South Florida, USA), Jordan Harshman (Miami University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 107

S21b: Clickers: Innovative Classroom and Research Applications

Organizer: Daniel King (Drexel University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 118

S22b: Design, Development and Teaching of Online Chemistry Courses

Organizers: Aimee Miller (Millersville University, USA), Kathleen Carrigan (Portland Community College, USA), Kenneth Friedrich (Portland Community College, USA), Laura Anna (Montgomery College-Rockville, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Mueller 008

S23b: Green Chemistry in the Organic Chemistry Curriculum

Organizer: Loyd Bastin (Widener University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Life Sciences 011

S24b: Introducing Climate Change Science: A Path to Sustainability

Organizers: Lallie McKenzie (Chem11, LLC, USA), Ashley Versprille (Purdue University, USA), Marcy Towns (Purdue University, USA), Mary Kirchhoff (American Chemical Society, USA), Peter Mahaffy (The King’s University College, Canada)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 201

S25b: Research in Chemistry Education: First-Year Learning, Success and Retention

Organizers: Dawn Del Carlo (University of Northern Iowa, USA), Douglas Mulford (Emory University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 104

S26b: Student-Centered Learning in the Chemistry Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Frank Creegan (Washington College, USA), Thomas Greenbowe (Iowa State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 117

S28b: The Good, the Bad, the Calculated & the Conceptual

Organizer: Jeff Huettman (McGraw Hill, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 108

S2c: cCWCS: Developing Scholarly Communities to Transform Undergraduate Education: cCWCS Assorted Chemistry Scholars

Organizers: Patricia Hill (Millersville University, USA), Cianan Russell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), David Collard (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Jerry Smith (Georgia State University, USA), Lawrence Kaplan (USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Chemistry 102

S30a: 2012 BCCE Demo Extravaganza

Organizers: Lori Van Der Sluys (Penn State University, USA), James Nye (Bellefonte Area Middle School, USA), Mary Bojan (Penn State University, USA), Philip Stemple (Penn State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Osmond 119

S31b: Chemistry and Popular Media

Organizers: Keith Kostecka (Columbia College – Chicago, USA), James Goll (Edgewood College, USA)

2:00pm – 3:30pm – Osmond 101

S32: Fostering Excellence in Chemistry Education at Two-Year Colleges

Organizers: John Clevenger (Chair, Task Force on Two-Year College Activities, Truckee Meadows Community College (retired), USA), Joan Sabourin (American Chemical Society, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Life Sciences 009

S33: George R. Hague Jr. Memorial AP Chemistry Symposium

Organizer: Harvey Gendreau (Framingham High School, USA)

2:30pm – 4:30pm – Thomas 218

S34a: Innovative Uses of Technology in Undergraduate Chemistry Courses

Organizers: Rebecca Jones (George Mason University, USA), G. Robert Shelton (Austin Peay State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 105

S35: Strategies for Student Success in the Transition from General to Organic Chemistry

Organizers: David Goode (Mercer University, USA), Kevin Bucholtz (Mercer University, USA)

2:00pm – 4:30pm – Life Sciences 013

S3c: Celebrating the Sesquicentennial of the Land Grant College Act

Organizer: Roger Egolf (Pennsylvania State University – Lehigh Valley Campus, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Paterno 104

S55a: General Posters: Laboratory Innovations and Best Practices

Organizer: Larry Miller (Westminster College, USA)

5:15pm – 6:15pm — Willaman Gateway

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image