Monday July 30th, Morning Sessions

S14b: Undergraduate Research in Chemistry: Expanding Opportunities and Broadening Participation

Organizers: Rebecca Jones (George Mason University, USA), Ted Clark (The Ohio State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 216

S18a: Best Practices in Community Outreach Efforts at the Secondary and Postsecondary Levels

Organizers: Alexsa Silva (Binghamton University, USA), Daniel Brennan (Broome Community College, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 106

S19a: Chemical Education Research: Graduate Student Research Forum

Organizers: Janelle Arjoon (University of South Florida, USA), Jordan Harshman (Miami University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 107

S1b: Case- and Problem-based Learning in Undergraduate Chemistry and Biochemistry

Organizer: Bryan Spiegelberg (Rider University, USA)

9:30am – 11:30am – Wartik 111

S20: Chemistry and the Premedical Curriculum

Organizer: Joel Shulman (University of Cincinnati, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 105

S21a: Clickers: Innovative Classroom and Research Applications

Organizer: Daniel King (Drexel University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 118

S22a: Design, Development and Teaching of Online Chemistry Courses

Organizers: Aimee Miller (Millersville University, USA), Kathleen Carrigan (Portland Community College, USA), Kenneth Friedrich (Portland Community College, USA), Laura Anna (Montgomery College-Rockville, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Mueller 008

S23a: Green Chemistry in the Organic Chemistry Curriculum

Organizer: Loyd Bastin (Widener University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Life Sciences 011

S24a: Introducing Climate Change Science: A Path to Sustainability

Organizers: Lallie McKenzie (Chem11, LLC, USA), Ashley Versprille (Purdue University, USA), Marcy Towns (Purdue University, USA), Mary Kirchhoff (American Chemical Society, USA), Peter Peter Mahaffy (The King’s University College, Canada)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 201

S25a: Research in Chemistry Education: Curriculum and Pedagogy

Organizers: Dawn Del Carlo (University of Northern Iowa, USA), Douglas Mulford (Emory University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 104

S26a: Student-Centered Learning in the Chemistry Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Frank Creegan (Washington College, USA), Thomas Greenbowe (Iowa State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 117

S27: Survivor Skills for First to Fifth Year Chemistry Teacher

Organizers: Laura Slocum (University High School of Indiana, USA), Douglas Ragan (Hudsonville High School, USA)

9:30am – 11:00am – Boucke 109

S28a: The Good, the Bad, the Calculated & the Conceptual

Organizer: Jeff Huettman (McGraw Hill, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 108

S29: Establishing a Chemical Education Research Program at a PUI

Organizers: Thomas Pentecost (Grand Valley State University, USA), Nathan Barrows (Grand Valley State University, USA)

11:10am – 12:30pm – Boucke 109

S2b: cCWCS: Developing Scholarly Communities to Transform Undergraduate Education: cCWCS Chemistry in Art Scholars

Organizers: Patricia Hill (Millersville University, USA), Cianan Russell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), David Collard (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Jerry Smith (Georgia State University, USA), Lawrence Kaplan (USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Chemistry 102

S31a: Chemistry and Popular Media

Organizers: Keith Kostecka (Columbia College – Chicago, USA), James Goll (Edgewood College, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Osmond 101

S3b: Celebrating the Sesquicentennial of the Land Grant College Act

Organizer: Roger Egolf (Pennsylvania State University – Lehigh Valley Campus, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Paterno 104

S5b: Enhancing the Chemistry Curriculum with Tested Online Instructional Materials

Organizers: Diane Bunce (Catholic University of America, USA), John Moore (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), Linda Fanis-Craft (ChemEd DL, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Life Sciences 009

S9b: Issues on Teaching and Learning in the Chemistry Laboratory

Organizers: Kereen Monteyne (Northern Kentucky University, USA), Barbara Gonzalez (California State University Fullerton, USA)

9:30am – 12:30am – Life Sciences 013

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image