Sunday July 29th, Afternoon Sessions

S10: Outreach for K-8 students: What Are You Doing?

Organizer: Julie Henderleiter (Grand Valley State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 117

S11: Peer Reviewed Chemical Education Research Symposium

Organizers: Vickie Williamson (Texas A&M University, USA), Deborah Herrington (Grand Valley State University, USA), Diane Bunce (Catholic University, USA), Jessie Vanden Plas (Grand Valley State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 118

S12: The Role of Mathematics in Teaching and Learning Chemistry

Organizer: Cary Kilner (University of New Hampshire, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 218

S13: Toward High School Biology: Advancing the Teaching and Learning of Biological Processes through Foundational Chemistry

Organizers: Rebecca Kruse (Biological Sciences Curriculum Study, USA), Cari Herrmann Abell (American Association for the Advancement of Science, USA), Elaine Howes (Biological Sciences Curriculum Study, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 201

S14a: Undergraduate Research in Chemistry: Expanding Opportunities and Broadening Participation

Organizers: Rebecca Jones (George Mason University, USA), Ted Clark (The Ohio State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 216

S15: Vertical Integration of Chemistry Topics and Assessment to Improve Student Learning

Organizers: Paul Szalay (Muskingum University, USA), Deepa Perera (Muskingum University, USA), Eric Schurter (Muskingum University, USA), Lois Zook-Gerdau (Muskingum University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 219

S16: Guided Guided Inquiry

Organizer: Steven Brown (University of Arizona, USA)

3:40pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 120

S17: Pedagogical Modeling and Computation Across the Undergraduate Organic and Physical Chemistry Curricula

Organizer: Carl Aronson (Northeastern State University – Broken Arrow, USA)

3:40pm – 4:30pm – Thomas 121

S1a: Case- and Problem-based Learning in Undergraduate Chemistry and Biochemistry

Organizer: Bryan Spiegelberg (Rider University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 215

S2a: cCWCS: Developing Scholarly Communities to Transform Undergraduate Education: cCWCS Forensic Science Scholars

Organizers: Patricia Hill (Millersville University, USA), Cianan Russell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), David Collard (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Jerry Smith (Georgia State University, USA), Lawrence Kaplan (USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Chemistry 102

S3a: Celebrating the Sesquicentennial of the Land Grant College Act

Organizer: Roger Egolf (Pennsylvania State University – Lehigh Valley Campus, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00 pm – Paterno 104

S4: Electronic Notebooks in the Chemistry Laboratory

Organizer: Steven Wietstock (University of Notre Dame, USA)

2:00pm – 3:25pm — Thomas 120

S5a: Enhancing the Chemistry Curriculum with Tested Online Instructional Materials

Organizers: Diane Bunce (Catholic University of America, USA), John Moore (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA), Linda Fanis-Craft (ChemEd DL, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Life Sciences 009

S6: Experiences with Nontraditional Freshman-Sophomore Chemistry Sequences

Organizers: Richard Kashmar (Wesley College, USA), Elizabeth Pollock (Richard Stockton College, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Life Sciences 011

S7: Innovations and Renovations: Designing the Teaching Laboratory

Organizer: Lynne O’Connell (Boston College, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Mueller 008

S8: Instrumentation in the General Chemistry Laboratory

Organizer: Curtis Pulliam (Utica College, USA)

2:00pm – 3:25pm – Thomas 121

S9a: Issues on Teaching and Learning in the Chemistry Laboratory

Organizers: Kereen Monteyne (Northern Kentucky University, USA), Barbara Gonzalez (California State University Fullerton, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Life Sciences 013

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image