Thursday August 2nd, Morning Sessions

S60c: General Papers: Expanding the Horizons of Chemical Education

Organizer: Joseph Shane (Shippensburg University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30 pm – Thomas 102

S64c: Pedagogical Efficacy of Electronic Homework

Organizer: Margaret Asirvatham (University of Colorado-Boulder, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Mueller 008

S67c: Teaching Nanotechnology in the Chemistry Curriculum

Organizers: Kurt Winkelmann (Florida Institute of Technology, USA), Sarah Wood (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Chemistry 102

S71: Best Practices in Undergraduate Safety Instruction

Organizer: Dave Finster (Wittenberg University, USA) Presider: Dave Finster (Wittenberg University, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Thomas 215

S72: Big 10 Gen Chem Labs: Advances, Innovations, and Challenges

Organizers: Joe Keiser (Penn State University, USA), Michelle Driessen (University of Minnesota, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 216

S73: Exploring the 2012 ACS Guidelines and Recommendations for Teaching High School Chemistry

Organizers: Terri Taylor (American Chemical Society, USA), Marta Gmurczyk (American Chemical Society, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 117

S74: Home Laboratory Programs and Student Accessibility

Organizer: Lawton Shaw (Athabasca University, Canada)

9:30am – 11:30am – Thomas 118

S75: Innovative Forensic Applications for Teaching with an Emphasis on Chemical Principles: Part II – for Upper Level College Programs

Organizers: Frederick Fochtman (Duquesne University, USA), Lisa Ludvico (Duquesne University, USA), Stephanie Wetzel (Duquesne University, USA)

9:30am – 11:30am – Wartik 106

S76: Introduction of Macromolecular Science/Polymeric Materials into the Foundational Course in Organic Chemistry

Organizer: Bob Howell (Central Michigan University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30 – Wartik 107

S77: Mentoring Faculty: Lengthening and Strengthening the Chain

Organizers: Luis Montes (University of Central Oklahoma, USA), Cheryl Frech (University of Central Oklahoma, USA)

9:30am – 12:30 – Life Sciences 009

S78: Modernizing the Instruction of Atoms, Molecules, and Bonding in General Chemistry Courses

Organizers: David Woon (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Beth Lindquist (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Life Sciences 011

S79: The Math and Science Partnership Program: 10 years later

Organizers: Martin Brock (Eastern Kentucky University, USA), Jodye Selco (Cal Poly Pomona, USA)

9:30am-12:30pm — LIfe Sciences 013

S80: Two-cycle Organic Chemistry

Organizer: Dan Berger (Bluffton University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 105

S81: Visualization Research in Chemistry Education

Organizer: Maria Oliver-Hoyo (North Carolina State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 104

S82: FEPAC-friendly Courses and Curricula

Organizer: Sue Salem (Washburn University, USA)

11:10am – 12:30pm – Wartik 106

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image