Tuesday July 31th, Morning Sessions

S25c: Research in Chemistry Education: Problem Solving and Laboratory Curriculum

Organizers: Dawn Del Carlo (University of Northern Iowa, USA), Douglas Mulford (Emory University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 104

S34b: Innovative Uses of Technology in Undergraduate Chemistry Courses

Organizers: Rebecca Jones (George Mason University, USA), G. Robert Shelton (Austin Peay State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 105

S36a: Affective Dimensions in Chemistry Education

Organizer: Murat Kahveci (Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University, Turkey)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Life Sciences 009

S37a: Before and After Lab: Instructing Students in ‘Non-chemical’ Research Skills

Organizers: Judith Currano (University of Pennsylvania, USA), Andrea Twiss-Brooks (University of Chicago, USA), Grace Baysinger (Stanford University, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Mueller 008

S38: Calibrated Peer Review(TM): Implementation and Assessment

Organizer: Arlene Russell (UCLA, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Life Sciences 011

S39a: Chemistry Misconceptions

Organizers: Stacey Lowery Bretz (Miami University, USA), Allie Brandriet (Miami University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 117

S40: Cognition in Chemistry Education

Organizers: Mike Briggs (Indiana University of Pennsylvania, USA), George R. Long (Indiana University of Pennsylvania, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 215

S41a: Engaging Students in Organic Chemistry: Laboratory Experiments

Organizer: Barbara Murray (University of Redlands, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 110

S42a: Environmental Chemistry in the Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Clay Harris (The Ohio State University, USA), Ted Clark (The Ohio State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Chemistry 102

S43: Evolution of the ACS Approval Process: Moving Beyond the 2008 Guidelines

Organizer: Anne McCoy (The Ohio State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Life Sciences 013

S44a: Food Chemistry: Using Food in Chemistry

Organizer: Keith Symcox (University of Tulsa, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 111

S45a: Fostering Innovations through Partnerships between College and Pre-College Chemistry Teachers

Organizers: Michelle Dean (Kennesaw State University, USA), Dawn Del Carlo (University of Northern Iowa, USA), Terri Taylor (American Chemical Society Education Division, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 106

S46: Holistic rethinking of the chemistry curriculum: A discussion

Organizer: David Gardner (Lander University, USA) Presider: David Gardner (Lander University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Boucke 109

S47a: Inquiry in Support of Student Learning: Meaningful Uses of Assessment Data

Organizers: Anne-Marie Nickel (Milwaukee School of Engineering, USA), Mary Walczak (St. Olaf College, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Osmond 101

S48: Research on Learning in the Laboratory: Evidence and Assessment

Organizers: Santiago Sandi-Urena (University of South Florida, USA), Jacob Schroeder (Clemson University, USA), Todd Gatlin (University of South Florida, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 107

S49a: Research on the Design and Use of Simulations and Animations

Organizers: Kelly Lancaster (University of Colorado Boulder, USA), Resa Kelly (San Jose State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Thomas 216

S50a: Theoretical Frameworks: What Are They, Why Should I Use Them, and Which One(s) Should I Use?

Organizers: Thomas Bussey (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA), MaryKay Orgill (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA), Stephanie Ryan (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 201

S51a: Web-Based Resources for Chemical Education: Course- and Text-Based Activities

Organizers: Robert Belford (Univeristy of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA), John Penn (West Virginia University, USA), Robert Hanson (St. Olaf College, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 118

S53a: Trends in GOB Chemistry

Organizer: Laura Frost (Georgia Southern University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 108

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image