Wednesday August 1st, Afternoon Sessions

S25f: Research in Chemistry Education: Instruments and Assessments

Organizers: Dawn Del Carlo (University of Northern Iowa, USA), Douglas Mulford (Emory University, USA)

2:00pm – 4:00pm – Thomas 104

S26e: Student-Centered Learning in the Chemistry Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Frank Creegan (Washington College, USA), Thomas Greenbowe (Iowa State University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 117

S30c: 2012 BCCE Demo Extravaganza

Organizers: Lori Van Der Sluys (Penn State University, USA), James Nye (Bellefonte Area Middle School, USA), Mary Bojan (Penn State University, USA), Philip Stemple (Penn State University, USA)

2:00pm-5:00pm — Osmond 119

S41d: Engaging Students in Organic Chemistry: Overall Semester Structures and Theory

Organizer: Barbara Murray (University of Redlands, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 110

S51d: Web-Based Resources for Chemical Education: Online Resources Part 2

Organizers: Robert Belford (Univeristy of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA), John Penn (West Virginia University, USA), Robert Hanson (St. Olaf College, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 118

S56b: Atoms First in the General Chemistry Curriculum

Organizer: Jason Overby (College of Charleston, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Osmond 101

S58b: Biochemistry Education Research and Practice

Organizers: Jennifer Loertscher (Seattle University, USA), Vicky Minderhout (Seattle University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 108

S59b: Chemistry for All

Organizers: Amy Micklos Lewis (Purdue University, USA), Megan Grunert (Western Michigan University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 106

S60b: General Papers: Novel Activities for Teaching Chemistry

Organizer: Joseph Shane (Shippensburg University, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 102

S61b: Green Chemistry in Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Andrew Dicks (University of Toronto, Canada), Susan Sutheimer (Green Mountain College, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Thomas 216

S63b: Inquiry Materials for Chemistry that Really Work: Teacher Designed and Tested

Organizers: Deborah Herrington (Grand Valley State University, USA), Ellen Yezierski (Miami University, USA), Jodye Selco (Cal Poly Pomona, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Wartik 107

S64b: Pedagogical Efficacy of Electronic Homework

Organizer: Margaret Asirvatham (University of Colorado-Boulder, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Mueller 008

S65b: Quantitative Strategies in Chemistry Education Research

Organizers: Sachel Villafañe (University of South Florida, USA), Xiaoying Xu (University of South Florida, USA)

2:00pm – 4:30pm – Thomas 201

S67b: Teaching Nanotechnology in the Chemistry Curriculum

Organizers: Kurt Winkelmann (Florida Institute of Technology, USA), Sarah Wood (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)

2:00pm – 5:00pm – Chemistry 102

S68b: The Prep for General Chemistry Course: Textbooks and Teaching Strategies

Organizers: Deborah Mead (Seminole State College of Florida, USA), Jeanne Robinson (retired, Seminole State College of Florida, USA)

2:00pm – 3:30pm – Wartik 105

S69b: Celebrating Secondary School Chemistry in the Journal of Chemical Education

Organizers: Donald Wink (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Greg Rushton (Kennesaw State University, USA)

2:00pm – 4:30pm – Life Sciences 011

S70: Engaging Students in Chemistry using Forensics: Part I – High School and Introductory College Programs

Organizer: Sheri Strickland (Converse College, USA)

2:00pm – 4:30pm – Life Sciences 009

S55c: General Posters: Student Engagement and Professional Development

Organizer: Larry Miller (Westminster College, USA)

5:15pm – 6:15pm — Willaman Gateway

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image