Wednesday August 1st, Morning Sessions

S25e: Research in Chemistry Education: NOS and Development of Scientists

Organizers: Dawn Del Carlo (University of Northern Iowa, USA), Douglas Mulford (Emory University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30am – Thomas 104

S26d: Student-Centered Learning in the Chemistry Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Frank Creegan (Washington College, USA), Thomas Greenbowe (Iowa State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 117

S41c: Engaging Students in Organic Chemistry: Lecture Activities

Organizer: Barbara Murray (University of Redlands, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 110

S51c: Web-Based Resources for Chemical Education: Online Resources Part 1

Organizers: Robert Belford (Univeristy of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA), John Penn (West Virginia University, USA), Robert Hanson (St. Olaf College, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 118

S56a: Atoms First in the General Chemistry Curriculum

Organizer: Jason Overby (College of Charleston, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Osmond 101

S57: Bioanalytical Chemistry and Lab: Teaching Analytical Methodologies and Applications

Organizer: Harvey Hou (Alabama State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Life Sciences 009

S58a: Biochemistry Education Research and Practice

Organizers: Jennifer Loertscher (Seattle University, USA), Vicky Minderhout (Seattle University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 108

S59a: Chemistry for All

Organizers: Amy Micklos Lewis (Purdue University, USA), Megan Grunert (Western Michigan University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 106

S60a: General Papers: Laboratory Activities and Demonstrations

Organizer: Joseph Shane (Shippensburg University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 102

S61a: Green Chemistry in Classroom and Laboratory

Organizers: Andrew Dicks (University of Toronto, Canada), Susan Sutheimer (Green Mountain College, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Thomas 216

S62: Innovative Foundation Courses to the Meet the New CPT Guidelines

Organizer: Brian Johnson (College of Saint Benedict/Saint John’s, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Thomas 215

S63a: Inquiry Materials for Chemistry that Really Work: Teacher Designed and Tested

Organizers: Deborah Herrington (Grand Valley State University, USA), Ellen Yezierski (Miami University, USA), Jodye Selco (Cal Poly Pomona, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Wartik 107

S64a: Pedagogical Efficacy of Electronic Homework

Organizer: Margaret Asirvatham (University of Colorado-Boulder, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Mueller 008

S65a: Quantitative Strategies in Chemistry Education Research

Organizers: Sachel VillafaƱe (University of South Florida, USA), Xiaoying Xu (University of South Florida, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Thomas 201

S66: Service Learning in Chemistry

Organizer: Cathrine Reck (Indiana University, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Life Sciences 103

S67a: Teaching Nanotechnology in the Chemistry Curriculum

Organizers: Kurt Winkelmann (Florida Institute of Technology, USA), Sarah Wood (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)

9:30am – 12:30pm – Chemistry 102

S68a: The Prep for General Chemistry Course: Textbooks and Teaching Strategies

Organizers: Deborah Mead (Seminole State College of Florida, USA), Jeanne Robinson (retired, Seminole State College of Florida, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Wartik 105

S69a: Celebrating Secondary School Chemistry in the Journal of Chemical Education

Organizers: Donald Wink (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Greg Rushton (Kennesaw State University, USA)

9:30am – 12:00pm – Life Sciences 011

Technical Symposia Schedule

Technical Symposia Schedule

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Schedule

News + Events Header Image